- 2019-02-11
-
MUSIC
The 61st Grammy Awards Winners List: Kacey Musgraves Wins Album of the Year, Donald Glover Wins Record of the Year, Song of the Year
The 61st annual Grammy Awards took place on Sunday night (February 10th) at Los Angeles’ Staples Center.
This year’s ceremony featured Alicia Keys hosting the ceremony for the first-time, with performances by Cardi B, Post Malone, Kacey Musgraves, H.E.R. and Camila Cabello, among many others.
Kacey Musgraves won four categories including Album of the Year, Best Country Album with “Golden Hour”, Best Country Solo Performance with “Butterflies” and Best Country Song with “Space Cowboy”.
Donald Glover received Record of the Year, Song of the Year and Best Rap/Sung Performance with “This is America”.
Lady Gaga won Best Pop Solo Performance with “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)” and Best Pop Duo/Group Performance with “Shallow”.
Dua Lipa received Best New Artist and Best New Artist with “Electricity”.- W9yvwLOAThw
- W9yvwLOAThw
- W9yvwLOAThw
- W9yvwLOAThw
- W9yvwLOAThw
- W9yvwLOAThw
- W9yvwLOAThw
- W9yvwLOAThw
- W9yvwLOAThw
- W9yvwLOAThw
- The 61st Grammy Awards Winners List:
- Album of the Year
“Golden Hour,” Kacey Musgraves - Record of the Year
“This is America,” Childish Gambino - Song of the Year
“This is America,” Donald Glover - Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
“Shallow,” Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper - Best Pop Vocal Album
“Sweetener,” Ariana Grande - Best Pop Solo Performance
“Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?),” Lady Gaga and Mark Ronson - Best New Artist
Dua Lipa
COUNTRY- Best Country Album
“Golden Hour,” Kacey Musgraves - Best Country Solo Performance
“Butterflies,” Kacey Musgraves - Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“Tequila,” Dan & Shay - Best Country Song
“Space Cowboy,” Kacey Musgraves, Luke Laird, Kacey Musgraves and Shane McAnally
HIP-HOP/R&B- Best Rap Album
“Invasion Of Privacy,” Cardi B - Best R&B Album
“H.E.R.” H.E.R. - Best Rap Song
“God’s Plan,” Drake - Best R&B Performance
“Best Part,” H.E.R. featuring Daniel Caesar - Best Traditional R&B Performance (Tie)
“Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand,” Leon Bridges and “How Deep Is Your Love,” PJ Morton featuring Yebba - Best R&B Song
“Boo’d Up,” Ella Mai - Best Urban Contemporary Album
Everything Is Love, The Carters - Best Rap Performance (Tie)
“King’s Dead,” Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake, and “Bubblin,” Anderson Paak - Best Rap/Sung Performance
“This Is America,” Childish Gambino
ROCK- Best Rock Performance
“When Bad Does Good,” Chris Cornell - Best Metal Performance
“Electric Messiah,” High on Fire - Best Rock Song
“Masseduction,” St Vincent - Best Rock Album
From The Fires, Greta Van Fleet - Best Alternative Music Album
“Colors,” Beck
AMERICAN ROOTS- Best American Roots Performance
“The Joke,” Brandi Carlile - Best American Roots Song
“The Joke,” Brandi Carlile - Best Americana Album
By The Way, I Forgive You, Brandi Carlile - Best Bluegrass Album
The Travelin’ McCourys, The Travelin’ McCourys - Best Traditional Blues Album
The Blues Is Alive And Well, Buddy Guy - Best Contemporary Blues Album
Please Don’t Be Dead, Fantastic Negrito - Best Folk Album
All Ashore, Punch Brothers
GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC- Best Gospel Performance/Song
“Never Alone,” Kirk Franklin and Tori Kelly - Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
“You Say,” Lauren Daigle and Paul Mabury - Best Gospel Album
“Hiding Place,” Tori Kelly - Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Look Up Child, Lauren Daigle - Best Roots Gospel Album
“Unexpected,” Jason Crabb
JAZZ- Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“Don’t Fence Me In,” John DaVersa - Best Jazz Vocal Album
“The Window,” Cécile McLorin Salvant - Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Emanon,” The Wayner Shorter Quartet - Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
“American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom,” John DaVersa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists - Best Latin Jazz Album
“Back to the Sunset,” Dafnis Prieto Big Band
CLASSICAL- Best Engineered Album, Classical
Shostakovich Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11, Shawn Murphy and Nick Squire, engineers, Tim Martyn, masteering engineer - Producer Of The Year, Classical
Blanton Alspaugh - Best Orchestral Performance: Shostakovich
Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11, Andris Nelsons, conductor - Best Opera Recording
“Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs” - Best Choral Performance
“McLoskey: Zealot Canticles,” Donald Nally, conductor - Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
“Landfall,” Laurie Anderson and the Kronos Quartet - Best Classical Instrumental Solo
“Kernis: Violin Concerto,” James Ehnes - Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
“Songs Of Orpheus–Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi,” Karim Sulayman; Jeanette Sorrell, conductor, Apollo’s Fire, ensembles - Best Classical Compendium: “Fuchs
Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems Of Life; Glacier; Rush,” JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer - Best Contemporary Classical Composition
“Kernis: Violin Concerto,” James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony
LATIN- Best Latin Pop Album
Sincera, Claudia Brant - Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
Aztlan, Zoé - Best Regional Mexican Music Album
¡Mexico Por Siempre!, Luis Miguel - Best Tropical Latin Album
Anniversary, Spanish Harlem Orchestra - Best Regional Roots Music Album
No ‘Ane’i, Kalani Pe’a
OTHERS- Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
My Way, Willie Nelson - Best Comedy Album
Equanimity & The Bird Revelation, Dave Chapelle - Best Musical Theater Album
The Band’s Visit - Best Instrumental Composition
Blut Und Boden (Blood and Soil), Terence Blanchard - Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
Stars and Stripes Forever, John Daversa - Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
Spiderman Theme, Randy Waldman - Best Recording Package
Masseduction, Willo Perron, art directors (St. Vincent) - Best Recording Package
The Complete Works Of “Weird Al” Yankovic, Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & “Weird Al” Yankovic art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic) - Best Album Notes
Voices Of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented By William Ferris, David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists) - Best Historical Album
Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris, William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) - Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Pharrell Williams - Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
“Colors,” Beck - Best Remixed Recording
Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix), Mura Masa, Remixer (HAIM) - Best Immersive Audio Album
Eye in the Sky (35th Anniversary Edition), Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson, & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project - Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Steve Gadd Band, Steve Gadd Band - Best World Music Album
Freedom, Soweto Gospel Choir - Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
The Greatest Showman - Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
Black Panther - Best Song Written For Visual Media
“Shallow,” Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper) - Best New Age Album
Opium Moon, Opium Moon - Best Children’s Album
All The Sounds, Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats - Best Spoken Word Album
Faith: A Journey For All, President Jimmy Carter - Best Music Video
“This Is America,”Childish Gambino, Hiro Murai, video director, Ibra Ake, Jason Cole and Fam Rothstein, video producers - Best Music Film
Quincy - Best Dance Recording
“Electricity,” Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson - Best Dance/Electronic Album
Woman Worldwide, Justice - Best Reggae Album
“44/876,” Sting & Shaggy
- Album of the Year
- source : Grammy