pm studio world wide film news
pm studio world wide film news
news, tech, music, film, sports, cg animation
  • The 93rd Academy Awards Winners List: “Nomadland” Wins Best Picture, Best Director & Best Actress

  • The 93rd Academy Awards ceremony took place at both Union Station and the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles on April 25, 2021.
    Originally, the ceremony was scheduled on February 28, 2021, but it has been postponed to April 25th due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic.
    “Nomadland” won three awards, including Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actress.
    Best Director winner Chloé Zhao is the second female director since the 2009 Kathryn Bigelow, and first Asian woman to win the category.
    Frances McDormand received Best Actress, it marks her third time award following the 1997 “Fargo” and the 2018 film “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”.
    Anthony Hopkins won Best Actor since the 1992 “The Silence of the Lambs”. But this time, he didn't join in the ceremony.
    American singer-songwriter and two-time Grammy winner H.E.R. won Best Original Song with “Fight for You” for the first time in Academy Awards. Also, she performed the song at the ceremony.
    • yw8sB45Deb4
    • yw8sB45Deb4
  • The 93rd Academy Awards Winners List:
    1. Best Picture
      “Nomadland”
    2. Best Director
      Chloé Zhao “Nomadland”
    3. Best Actor
      Anthony Hopkins “The Father”
    4. Best Actress
      Frances McDormand “Nomadland”
    5. Best Supporting Actor
      Daniel Kaluuya “Judas and the Black Messiah”
    6. Best Supporting Actress
      Youn Yuh-jung “Minari”
    7. Best Original Screenplay
      “Promising Young Woman” Emerald Fennel
    8. Best Adapted Screenplay
      “The Father” Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller, based on the play by Zellerdouble-dagger
    9. Best Animated Feature Film
      “Soul” Pete Docter and Dana Murray
    10. Best International Feature Film
      “Another Round” (Denmark) in Danish directed by Thomas Vinterberg
    11. Best Documentary Feature
      “My Octopus Teacher” Pippa Ehrlich, Craig Foster and James Reed
    12. Best Documentary Short Subject
      “Colette” Alice Doyard and Anthony Giacchino
    13. Best Live Action Short Film
      “Two Distant Strangers” Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe
    14. Best Animated Short Film
      “If Anything Happens I Love You” Michael Govier and Will McCormack
    15. Best Original Score
      “Soul” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste
    16. Best Original Song
      “Fight for You” from Judas and the Black Messiah, Music by D'Mile and H.E.R.; lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas
    17. Best Sound
      “Sound of Metal” Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Philip Bladh, Carlos Cortés and Michelle Couttolenc
    18. Best Production Design
      “Mank” Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
    19. Best Cinematography
      “Mank” Erik Messerschmidt
    20. Best Makeup and Hairstyling
      “Ma Rainey's Black Bottom” Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson
    21. Best Costume Design
      “Ma Rainey's Black Bottom” Ann Roth
    22. Best Film Editing
      “Sound of Metal” Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
    23. Best Visual Effects
      “Tenet” Scott R. Fisher, Andrew Jackson, David Lee and Andrew Lockley
  • source : Oscars
Recent Post
Latest News
  • Editor: Toshio Maeoka
    pm studio world wide news © 2014-2021 . All Rights Reserved
TOP